Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). Please read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

By signing up for or using any products, services or campaigns offered by Fish2go Pte. Ltd. or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Fish2go Pte. Ltd., you agree and consent to Fish2go Pte. Ltd. and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "Fish2go", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective customer.

 

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

 

1.  Collection & Consent    
               
     1.1    Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following way:  
               
           1.1.1   When you order purchase products and/or services from us;
           1.1.2   When you interact with us, eg. via meetings, emails or telephone calls;
           1.1.3   When you use our services including establishing any online accounts;
           1.1.4   When you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
           1.1.5   When you respond to our promotions or other initiatives;
           1.1.6   When you receive references from business partners and third parties;
           1.1.7   When you visit our websites;
           1.1.8   When you provide your credit card details to us;
           1.1.9   When you provide or contemplate providing security to us for a transaction;
           1.1.10   When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons; and/or
           1.1.11   When we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means
               
     1.2    Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.
               
     1.3    You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) Where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.   
               
     1.4     You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.
               
 2.  Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data
               
     2.1     Your Personal Data may be collected, used and'or disclosed for the following purposes:
               
           2.1.1   To verify and process your personal particulars and payments;
               
           2.1.2   To provide goods and services to you;
           2.1.3   To respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;
           2.1.4   To manage payment, billing, account, credit checks and debt-recovery matters;
           2.1.5   To send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services;
           2.1.6   To manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;
           2.1.7   To carry out market research and customer surveys;
           2.1.8   To conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities;
           2.1.9   To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
          2.1.10   To enforce our legal rights and obligations;
          2.1.11   To facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);
          2.1.12   For other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and
          2.1.13   For any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.
               
    2.2     Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:
               
          2.2.1   Banks, credit card companies, and payment vendors;
          2.2.2   Debt collection agencies;
          2.2.3   Credit information companies;
          2.2.4   Logistics and courier services companies;
          2.2.5   Call centre services providers;
          2.2.6   Our business partners and authorised distributors, dealers or resellers;
          2.2.7   Relevant government regulators or law enforcement agencies;
          2.2.8   Our insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers;
          2.2.9   Data intermediaries; and
          2.2.10   Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
               
          Save for relevant government regulators and authroities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.
               
     2.3     Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We wil however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to be protection under the Act. This includes without limitation ensuring that any party coming into contact with the Personal Data outside Singapore:
               
           2.3.1   Complies with the Act accompanying guidelines issued by the relevant regulatory authorities, all applicable laws and regulations and this Privacy Policy ("Data Standards") and shall not do or permit anything to be done which might cause such party or us to breach the Data Standards;
           2.3.2   Takes all appropriate measures to ensure such compliance by implementing such Data Handling Principles as notified by us to them from time to time and appropriate technical and organisational measures and providing a standard of protection for the Personal Data that is comparable to the protection under the Act; and
           2.3.3   Protects the Personal Data by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure or modification.
               
 3.  Withdrawal of Consent & Access
               
     3.1     You may withdraw your consent to our continud use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any timer by writing to [   ]
    3.2     In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain goods and/or services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please note that it may take up to 30 working days for any request for consent withdrawal to be reflected in your systems.
    3.3     We will, at your request, endeavour to provide you with an account of your personal data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your personal data has been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year before the date of your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.
               
4.  Accuracy & Correction
               
    4.1     We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data we use is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.
    4.2     To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we ask that you inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data at []. We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable.
               
5.  Protection, Policies and Procedures
               
    We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.
               
6.  Retention of Personal Data
               
    We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.
               
7.  Cookies
               
    7.1     We gather Information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.
    7.2     By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.
               
8.  Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services
               
    Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, you may share certain materials on our services with others through social networking services such as Facebook or the company’s customer payment method via a 3rd party website. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party's acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.
               
9.  Contact Us
               
    Should you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal Data, please contact us here.
    For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg